Our Team

TEDxPerth and TEDxYouth@Perth are driven by professionals; volunteers united by the transformative power of ideas. By giving a platform for the Ideas Worth Spreading of Perth's brightest thinkers and doers, we are proud to present a beacon for all that is remarkable, challenging and thought-provoking in Perth.

Joel Miller

Licensee and Creative Director

Gavin Buckley

Chief Executive Officer
Curation

Rob Lines

Director of Curation

Emma Gibbens

Lead Curator, TEDxYouth@Perth

Suzanne Waldron

Curator

Rosie Cooper

Curator

Steve Browne

Film Curator

Maggie Gordon

Curator, Youth

Opeyemi Idris

Curator, Youth

Ben McAllister

Curator, Youth

Zinab Al Hilaly

Curator, Youth

Tamkin Essa

Curator, Youth
Youth Events and Engagement

Victoria Wisker

Director of Youth Engagement

Bek Duyckers

Youth Engagement Manager

Marilyn Schmidt

Youth Engagement Manager

Kai Lovel

Chair, Youth Panel

Zena Ibrahim

Youth Panel

William Burfoot

Youth Panel

Alexandra Prichard

Youth Panel

Haeden Miles

Youth Panel

Paris McNeil

Youth Panel

Bethany Hunt

Youth Panel

Reuben Saggar

Youth Panel

Lucy Nyholt

Youth Panel
Partnerships and Development

Martin Wisker

Partnerships Director

Bethan Winn

Partnerships Manager

Siva Murugappa

Partnerships Manager

Eloise de Jong

Partnerships Manager

Erin Keenan

Partnerships Manager
Production

Katie Spalding

Production Director

Leah O'Brien

Assistant Production Director

Kabir Ramasary

Food Curator

Susanna Wolz

Salon and Satellite Events Manager

Olivia Boulud

Volunteer Manager

Jane Ong

Senior Volunteer Coordinator

Parul Jha

Volunteer Coordinator

Natalia Saeed

Volunteer Coordinator

Benjamin Fry

AV Manager

Vanessa Bradley

Activations & Installations Manager

Laura Warren

Installations Coordinator

Drianca Naidoo

Installations Coordinator

Samantha Hayes

Registration Manager

Catherine Milbrandt

Registration Coordinator

Shivani Gurung

Registration Support Coordinator

Russell Tsingano

Senior Event Coordinator

Alice Leggett

Event Coordinator, Salons

Hayley Campbell

Event Coordinator, Salons

Capucine Flipo

Event Coordinator, Launch

Kayla MacGillivray

Event Coordinator, Alumni Breakfast and Livestream

Blake Good

Logistics Coordinator
Marketing

Position Available

Marketing and Sales Director

Position Available

Marketing Manager, Events

Position Available

Marketing Manager, Content

Nikhil Gujadhur

Marketing and Community Engagement Coordinator

Jiaranai Keatnuxsuo

IT & Website Coordinator

Cameron Munro

Website Development Manager

Russell Sisipenzi

Website Development Manager

Anna Burchfield

Blog Editor

Andrew Kilburn

Lead Photographer

Richard Watson

Videographer and Photographer
Design

Daniel Jackson

Design Director

Kelwin Wong

Senior Designer

Gabriela Villa Carrillo

Program Editor
Operations

Chris Lloyd

Director of People

Dirk Kelly

IT Manager

Jiaranai Keatnuxsuo

IT & Website Coordinator

Eileen Wong

Executive Officer

Lydia Setiadi

Bookkeeper
Speaker Coaches

Andrea Gibbs

Speaker Coach

Andy Farrant

Speaker Coach

Cindy Kennedy

Speaker Coach

Gavin Buckley

Speaker Coach

Karen Livey

Speaker Coach

Kellie Hasluck

Speaker Coach

Lisa Evans

Speaker Coach

Shil Shanghavi

Speaker Coach

Sophie Zadeh

Speaker Coach
Hosts

Anthony Hasluck

River Stage Host, Flagship

Gavin Buckley

Main Stage Host, Flagship

Kai Lovel

Host, TEDxYouth@Perth

Position Available

Alumni Manager and Host

Position Available

Visiting TEDx Organiser Host
Board Members

Adil Bux

Chair, TEDxPerth

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Company Secretary

Keith Burke

Treasurer

Joel Miller

Board Member

Simon Dawkins

Board Member

Annabel Keogh

Board Member
Advisory Panel

Charlie Gunningham

Advisor

Alison Gaines

Advisor

Michael Tucak

Advisor